Privacy Policy

PictureBook PartyBooths

Privacy Notice

Here at PictureBook PartyBooths, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Please read this Privacy Notice, together with any other privacy notice that we may provide to you, as it contains important information about how we collect, manage, use and protect your personal data. This Privacy Notice may also be used in conjunction with other privacy notices that we may provide you with in certain situations.

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. Please check this policy frequently to ensure you are aware of the most recent version and the date that it was last updated.

This policy was last updated in June 2018.

If you have any questions regarding this policy or about our privacy practices, please contact us:

  • E-mail: info@thepicturebookstudio.co.uk
  • Post: PictureBook Studios, 1st Floor, 20 Victoria Road, Hartlepool, TS26 8DD
  • Telephone: 01429 806229

 

Who are we?

When referring to ‘we’ or ‘us’ in this policy, we are referring to The PictureBook Studio Ltd, A privately limited company registered in England (Company Registration No 07010033) This also includes PictureBook PartyBooths, together with any other entities that we may add to our group in the future.

PictureBook PartyBooths is a “data controller” of the personal data that we hold about you. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

What information do we collect?

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you. What information we collect will depend on your interactions with us, for example, whether you are a member of the craft, a customer, an applicant, a supplier, an individual submitting an enquiry to us or a website user.

However, we have grouped together the types of information that we may collect from you as follows:

  • Identity Data including name;
  • Contact Data including home address, email address, phone numbers;
  • Financial Data including, payment card details;
  • Transaction Data including details about payments to and from you;
  • Communications Data including your preferences in receiving communications from us;
  • Usage Data including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call us.

 How do we collect your information?

  • Information you give us.
  • You may give us such information directly by booking one of our services, completing forms (such as web based enquiry forms), corresponding or speaking with us by phone, email, letter, at an event or otherwise, visiting our website, purchasing a product from us, providing us with feedback about a product, requesting that we provide you with services / communications.
  • Information we collect about you.
  • When you visit our website and receive e-mails from us we may automatically collect technical information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this by using cookies
  • Information provided by cookies.
  • Cookies are used to improve your experience while visiting our website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing you on your first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on your computer/device. This complies with legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from you before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on your computer/device.
  • Cookies are small files saved to the user’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows our website, through its server, to provide users with a tailored experience.
  • If you wish to prevent the use and saving of cookies from this website on to your computer’s hard drive you should take necessary steps within web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from our website.
  • Our website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how you use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to the user’s hard drive in order to track and monitor engagement and usage of the Website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information.
  • Other cookies may be stored on your hard drive by external vendors when our website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer.

If you would like further information about cookies and how they are used, you can visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

  • When we e-mail you, such e-mails may contain tracking facilities. Activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include but is not restricted to: the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity.

 

  • Information we receive about you from other sources.
    • We also work with third parties (including, venues, sub-contractors, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers and may receive information about you from them.
    • We may receive information if you have provided permission to other organisations to share it with us. Before providing permission to such third party organisations to share your personal data, you should check their privacy notices carefully.
    • We may take information from publicly available sources (where possible) to keep your information up to date, for example, from the Post Office’s National Change of Address Database.

 

How we might use your information?

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To secure bookings and complete a database entry for your wedding or event
  • To manage and administer our relationship with you
  • To maintain our own accounts and records
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To respond to your requests
  • To improve our level of service
  • For administrative and quality assurance purposes
  • To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

 

Communications with you

We only call or email you in reference to your booking or in reply to any enquiries and we do not send circular emails or make marketing phone calls.

 

What is our legal basis for using your information?

There are a number of lawful reasons for us to process your personal data.

One of these is called ‘legitimate interest’ and means that we can process your personal data if (i) we have a genuine and legitimate reason; and (ii) are not harming any of your rights and interests.

We will use your personal data for the purposes of the administration of the PictureBook Studio Ltd to provide you with the best experience when dealing with us and for the purposes set out in the How we might use your information section of this notice.

Whenever we process your personal data for our legitimate interests, we will consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights under data protection law.

Other legal bases that we will rely on include the following:

  • If you enter into a contract with us, we may process your personal data in order to fulfil our contract with you.
  • Where we are required to comply with our legal obligations, or to establish and defend our legal rights, or to prevent and detect crimes such as fraud.

 

Sometimes your personal data may be used for statistical purposes, but only in a form that no longer identifies you, or for historical purposes.

 

How long will we hold your information for?

We will hold your personal data on our secured system for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes that we collected it for.

We review our retention periods for personal data on a regular basis.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Who we might share your information with

We will NOT sell your personal data to any third parties.

 

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

 

  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties to:

 

  • Comply with any court order or other legal obligation or when data is requested by our regulators or by government agencies or law enforcement agencies;
  • Enforce or apply our terms of use and any other agreements;
  • In the establishment, exercise or defence of any legal claims;
  • Protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our employees or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have a number of rights. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details set out below in the ‘Contact Us’ section. If you exercise any of these rights we may ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us so that we can locate your personal information. If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you (or someone else on your behalf), we will provide it to you or them free of charge except in exceptional circumstances.

If you wish to raise a complaint in relation to our processing of your personal data, you can contact us via the methods laid out at the beginning of this notice. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office, if you have concerns about how we use your personal information. You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

Your rights include:

  • Right of access to your personal information. This means you have the right to transparency over how we use your data and to make a subject access request;
  • Right to request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected;
  • Right to request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to stop processing personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground;
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it;
  • a right to object to (i) processing based on our legitimate interests; (ii) processing of your information for direct marketing purposes; and (iii) automated decision making and profiling;
  • a right to request the transfer of your personal information to another party; and
  • a right to claim compensation for material or non-material damage caused if we breach the data protection rules.

If you would like to find out more about your rights, you can visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website (https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr).

How you can access and update your information

We strive to maintain accurate, complete, and relevant personal information for the purposes identified in this privacy statement. If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it. It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this policy or about our privacy practices, wish to exercise any of your rights or wish to make a complaint, please contact us on:

  • E-mail: info@thepicturebookstudio.co.uk
  • Post: PictureBook Studios, 1st Floor, 20 Victoria Road, Hartlepool, TS26 8DD
  • Telephone: 01429 806229